Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Fuck you....you Fucking Stupid Rabbit !!!!

Fuck it's cold out!!!! I ain't gonna hem and haw much about today's post,the Gummo soundtrack. If you have seen it, you're probably pretty polarized about the damn thing and if you haven't seen it, you should. The film is set in Xenia, Ohio, a real life town that was ravaged by a tornado back in 1974. It follows the exploits of two boys named Solomon and Tummer as they make their way around town. The only way I can describe the movie perhaps is by lazily calling it schizophrenic. If you like to watch rednecks wrestling chairs, some guy whoring out his sister who has down syndrome, and a sub plot of feral cat poaching,among other things left to your very own discovery, dig on in.
Besides all this bullshit, the movie is worth watching alone for the music interludes alone. The cast of bands featured is pure fucking sickness. I mean,come on, this soundtrack was my introduction to bands like: Bethlehem,Absu,Bathory,Mystifier, and EyeHateGod . It also has Sleep, Mortician, Burzum, Spazz, Electric Hellfire Club,Nifelheim, and Brujeria. Quite enough said..................................Troy

Gummo Soundtrack

If any of you happen to have any good stories or thoughts on Gummo, leave a fucking comment or something!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 comments:

Aesop said...

My girlfriend and I went on our first date to this one. We left feeling kinda weird and it was a week before either of us called the other. It's a great movie, one of my favorites, but kinda hard to watch. Yes, the soundtrack is perfect. Can't think of a finer moment in any film than the scenes involving BMX bikes and Sleep and cat killing and Bethlehem. Spot on.

Oldboy said...

Yeah I downloaded this sucka, love the soundtrack, yeah this movie is pretty disturbing, especially the whole bother pimping out his down syndrome sister and then watching through a peephole. This is like White trash America at it's finest. Thanks for putting this stuff up for us thieves to steal!

gooniestorm said...

this is my favorite film of all time. aesop's right though, it is kind of hard to watch. and i just downloaded a version thats all fucked up where the screens all fuzzy and the pictures on there like 5 times, which means i'm gonna need some serious drugs.